Narcissus

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Narcissus
COMMON NAME(S): Daffodils, Jonquils, Narcissus
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: AMARYLLIDACEAE - Amaryllis family
ORIGIN: Southern Europe, north Africa, about 50 spp.
HABITAT: Cultivated landscapes, florist's bouquets, potted flower for indoor use
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: Variable, but less than 3'
CHARACTERISTICS: Bulb with papery cover
LEAVES: Narrowly strap-shaped
FLOWERS: Showy, white, yellow, orange or pink; with a cup formed by outgrowths of the petals; fragrant
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: Capsule with black seeds

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.