Pithecellobium dulce

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Pithecellobium dulce
COMMON NAME(S): Guaymochil, Monkey pod
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: FABACEAE (LEGUMINOSAE) - Pea family
ORIGIN: Tropical America
HABITAT: Disturbed areas
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: To 40'
CHARACTERISTICS: Stems spiny
LEAVES: Alternate, twice feather-like, leaflets 2-4, broadly elliptic or oval-shaped
FLOWERS: Small, white, borne in round pincushion-like heads arranged on a branched-stem
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring, summer
FRUITS: Coiled, compressed pod, 3-5" long, the seeds inside surrounded by a fleshy red coat

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.