Polyscias

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Polyscias
COMMON NAME(S): Ming aralias
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: ARALIACEAE -Ginseng family
ORIGIN: Asia, Africa, Pacific, about 100 spp.
HABITAT: Tropical landscapes, houseplant
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: Variable
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: Alternate, simple or feather-like, usually clustered at ends of branches
FLOWERS: Usually in umbrella-like clusters, small
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer
FRUITS: Round, berry-like, usually black or purple

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.