Primula obconica

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Primula obconica
COMMON NAME(S): Primrose
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: PRIMULACEAE - Primrose family
ORIGIN: China
HABITAT: Flower gardens
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 1'
CHARACTERISTICS: Stem short, leaves crowded at base
LEAVES: Spirally arranged, oval-shaped, elliptic or oblong, to 6" long, hairy, coarsely toothed, rounded at tip
FLOWERS: Showy, 1" wide, round, lilac or purple with yellow eye, borne 10-15 on flower stems
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: Capsules

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.