Epipremnum aureum

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Epipremnum aureum
COMMON NAME(S): Pothos
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: ARACEAE - Arum family
ORIGIN: Solomon Islands
HABITAT: Cultivated landscapes, houseplant
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: To 40'
CHARACTERISTICS: Adhesive, aerial roots from stems
LEAVES: Alternate, young leaves, heart-shaped; adult leaves much larger and split; frequently marbled yellow or white
FLOWERS: Tiny, congested on a fleshy spike surrounded at base by a bract (spathe)
FLOWERING SEASON: Variable, rarely produced
FRUITS: Berries

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.