Ricinus communis

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Ricinus communis
COMMON NAME(S): Castor bean
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: EUPHORBIACEAE - Spurge family
ORIGIN: Old World tropics
HABITAT: Disturbed areas, roadsides, canal banks, cultivated as ornamental
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 8-15'
CHARACTERISTICS: Widely-branched
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, 1-1.5' wide, 7-9 lobed, the lobes pointed at the tips and toothed at the margins; the teeth with a gland at their tips, often tinged purple
FLOWERS: Green, inconspicuous, clustered on shortly- branched stem
FLOWERING SEASON: All year in subtropics, summer elsewhere
FRUITS: 3-lobed capsule with soft spines on the outside; seeds gray mottled with brown

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.