Schinus terebinthifolius

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Schinus terebinthifolius
COMMON NAME(S): Brazilian peppertree, Florida holly
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: ANACARDIACEAE - Cashew family
ORIGIN: Brazil, Argentina, Paraguay
HABITAT: Disturbed areas, older cultivated landscapes
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 15-30'
CHARACTERISTICS: Branches often arching and intertwined
LEAVES: Alternate, pinnate, feather-like, with 3-13 oblong or elliptic 1-2" long leaflets that are sharply toothed along the margins; the midrib of the leaf is sometimes red and/or winged
FLOWERS: Small, white, in branched clusters, 2-3" long
FLOWERING SEASON: Mostly fall, but can occur year-round
FRUITS: Berry-like, red, with a single seed

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.