Zantedeschia

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Zantedeschia
COMMON NAME(S): Calla lilies
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: ARACEAE - Arum family - Arum family
ORIGIN: Africa
HABITAT: Cultivated landscapes, cut flower, houseplant
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 2-4'
CHARACTERISTICS: Thick, underground creeping stem
LEAVES: Arrowhead-shaped, spotted silver in some species, 1-1.5' long
FLOWERS: Tiny, congested on a spike enclosed by a showy white, pink, yellow, orange or purple spathe
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer; or forced at any time
FRUITS: Green to orange-red berries

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.