Dactylis glomerata

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Dactylis glomerata
COMMON NAME(S): Orchardgrass
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: POACEAE (GRAMINAE) - Grass family
ORIGIN: Eastern Hemisphere
HABITAT: Lawns (as weed), disturbed areas, pastures
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 2' (occasionally more in old undisturbed clumps)
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, linear, v-shaped in cross section near base; prominent midrib on underside, margins rough to touch, to 1.5' long
FLOWERS: Inconspicuous, grouped in short, branched clusters at top of stem
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer to fall
FRUITS: Seed-head dense, green

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.