Festuca rubra

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Festuca rubra
COMMON NAME(S): Red fescue
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: POACEAE (GRAMINEAE) - Grass family
ORIGIN: Central Europe and the Balkans
HABITAT: Fields, pastures, roadsides, meadows, lawns
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 6" or less
CHARACTERISTICS: Tufted on long creeping rhizomes
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, linear, flat or folded, 10-12" long
FLOWERS: Inconspicuous, in 4-6-flowered groups on short branched, green stems
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring through fall
FRUITS: Inconspicuous, dry, 1-seeded

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.