Bromus

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Bromus
COMMON NAME(S): Brome grasses
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: POACEAE (GRAMINEAE) - Grass family
ORIGIN: Northern temperate zone, about 100 spp.
HABITAT: Woods, meadows, pastures, roadsides
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 4' or less
CHARACTERISTICS: Stems rigid to flimsy, usually erect, solitary or tufted
LEAVES: Linear, flat or folded, often softly hairy
FLOWERS: Inconspicuous, borne in erect or nodding, spreading or congested branched-flower stems
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring, summer
FRUITS: Inconspicuous, dry, 1-seeded

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.