Lolium perenne

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Lolium perenne
COMMON NAME(S): Perennial ryegrass
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: POACEAE (GRAMINEAE) - Grass family
ORIGIN: Eurasia
HABITAT: Lawns, meadows, roadsides, pastures
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 10-15"
CHARACTERISTICS: Stems tufted, spreading along ground
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, 4-8" long; soft, glossy, green, linear, 1/8-1/4" wide
FLOWERS: Inconspicuous, on a flattened spike
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring, summer
FRUITS: Inconspicuous, dry, 1-seeded

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.