Poa pratensis

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Poa pratensis
COMMON NAME(S): Kentucky bluegrass, June grass
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: POACEAE (GRAMINEAE) - Grass family
ORIGIN: Eurasia, North Africa
HABITAT: Lawns, pastures, waste places
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: Less than 3'
CHARACTERISTICS: Loosely-tufted, ascending at the tips
LEAVES: Alternate, narrow, linear, about 1/4" wide, flattened, smooth or slightly rough-textured, tip hooded or boat-shaped
FLOWERS: Small and inconspicuous, borne on a slender branched-stem to 8" long
FLOWERING SEASON: Late spring, summer
FRUITS: Dry, 1-seeded, inconspicuous

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.