Plantago major

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Plantago major
COMMON NAME(S): Common plantain
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: PLANTAGINACEAE- Plantain family
ORIGIN: Europe
HABITAT: Fields, pastures, roadsides, disturbed areas
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: Usually less than 2'
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: Basal, simple, Broadly oval or lance-shaped, 6-10" long
FLOWERS: Tiny, white, congested in an elongated head at the tips of a thin, leafless stem
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring to fall
FRUITS: Tiny capsules

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.