Vinca

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Vinca
COMMON NAME(S): Periwinkle
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: APOCYNACEAE - Dogbane family
ORIGIN: Europe and western Asia, 6 spp.
HABITAT: Cultivated landscapes, sparingly naturalized
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 1-2'
CHARACTERISTICS: Stems prostrate or arching, exude milky sap
LEAVES: Opposite, oval-shaped
FLOWERS: Showy, purple-blue or white, funnel-shaped, borne solitary in the leaf axils
FLOWERING SEASON: Late spring to fall
FRUITS: Capsule-like, rare in cultivation

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.