Spinacia oleracea

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Spinacia oleracea
COMMON NAME(S): Spinach
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: CHENOPODIACEAE - Goosefoot family
ORIGIN: Possibly southwest Asia
HABITAT: Vegetable gardens, supermarket produce
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 2-3'
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, flat, bright green, oval shaped to almost triangular or arrowhead-shaped
FLOWERS: Small and inconspicuous, separate male and female, the males borne on dense spikes, the females in the leaf axils
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: Small, hard, dry; relatively inconspicuous

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.