Cleome spinosa

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Cleome spinosa
COMMON NAME(S): Spider flower
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: CAPPARIDACEAE - Caper family
ORIGIN: Tropical America
HABITAT: Gardens
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 4-5'
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: Alternate, umbrella-like, with 5-7 leaflets radially-arranged and each 4-6" long, about 2" wide, with glandular hairs
FLOWERS: Showy, pink or white, spidery, with 4 petals and long stamens
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer to fall
FRUITS: Dry, elongate capsules, borne on a stalk

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.