Tagetes patula

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Tagetes patula
COMMON NAME(S): French marigold
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: ASTERACEAE (COMPOSITAE) - Sunflower Family
ORIGIN: Mexico, Central America
HABITAT: Gardens
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 6"-1'
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: Opposite, sometimes alternate in upper parts of stem, feather-like, gland-dotted and with a pungent odor
FLOWERS: Showy round heads of orange, red, yellow or white flowers
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring (Florida), summer
FRUITS: Inconspicuous, dry, 1-seeded

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.