Raphanus sativus

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Raphanus sativus
COMMON NAME(S): Radish
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: BRASSICACEAE (CRUCIFERAE) - Cabbage family
ORIGIN: Europe
HABITAT: Vegetable gardens, supermarket produce, occasionally escaped from cultivation
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 3'
CHARACTERISTICS: Thick, edible taproot
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, the lower leaves dissected, the upper lobed
FLOWERS: Four-petaled, white, pink or lavender, about 1/2" diameter, produced on long, leafy, branched spikes
FLOWERING SEASON: Late spring, early summer
FRUITS: 1-2" long, capsule-like structure

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.