Euphorbia

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Euphorbia
COMMON NAME(S): Spurges, Milk cacti
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: EUPHORBIACEAE - Spurge family
ORIGIN: Worldwide, about 2,000 spp.
HABITAT: Gardens, houseplants, some weeds
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: Variable
CHARACTERISTICS: Milky sap
LEAVES: Alternate, opposite or whorled
FLOWERS: Highly reduced and joined together in a specialized structure called a cyathium
FLOWERING SEASON: Variable
FRUITS: Capsule-like, splitting into 3, 1-seeded segments

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.