Stillingia sylvatica

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Stillingia sylvatica
COMMON NAME(S): Queen's delight
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: EUPHORBIACEAE - Spurge family
ORIGIN: North America
HABITAT: Dry woods
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 3-4'
CHARACTERISTICS: Stems smooth, with milky sap
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, leaves broadly lance-shaped to elliptic, with incurved glandular teeth at the margins, 1.5-4" long
FLOWERS: Small, inconspicuous; clustered on thick, erect spikes of mostly male flowers with a single female flower near the base
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer to fall
FRUITS: Capsule-like, 1/4" long, splitting into 3, 1-seeded segments

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.