Ornithogalum

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Ornithogalum
COMMON NAME(S): Chincherinchee, Star of Bethlehem
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: LILIACEAE - Lily family
ORIGIN: Europe, Meditteranean area and South Africa, about 80 spp.
HABITAT: Cultivated landscapes, lawns, disturbed areas
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: Generally under 3'
CHARACTERISTICS: Underground bulb
LEAVES: Linear- or lance-shaped, rarely broad, sometimes hairy at margins, occasionally with a silver-white stripe running down the middle
FLOWERS: Showy, round, white, red, orange or yellow borne 2 to many on a leafless spike
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring, summer
FRUITS: Capsules

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.