Jasminum officinale

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Jasminum officinale
COMMON NAME(S): Jasmine
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: OLEACEAE - Olive family
ORIGIN: Asia Minor, Himalayas, China
HABITAT: Cultivated landscapes
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 10-30'
CHARACTERISTICS: Stems square in cross-section
LEAVES: Opposite, pinnate, feather-like, with 5-9 leaflets, each 1/2-5" long
FLOWERS: White, 1/2" long, highly fragrant, borne in clusters of 5
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer
FRUITS: Dark berry

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.