Petroselinum crispum

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Petroselinum crispum
COMMON NAME(S): Parsley
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: APIACEAE (UMBELLIFERAE) - Carrot family
ORIGIN: Europe
HABITAT: Vegetable gardens, supermarket produce, rarely escaping from cultivation
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 2' in flower, 10-12" when grown as a herb
CHARACTERISTICS: Pungently scented
LEAVES: Leaves alternate, feather-like, 3-10" long, triangular in outline, the margins toothed
FLOWERS: Small, white or greenish-white, congested in small heads arranged in an umbrella-like cluster
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer
FRUITS: Small, ovoid, slightly flattened, ridged, separating at maturity

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.