Chimaphila umbellata

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Chimaphila umbellata
COMMON NAME(S): Prince's pine, Pipsissewa
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: PYROLACEAE - Wintergreen family
ORIGIN: Eastern United States
HABITAT: Understory of upland deciduous forests
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: Usually 1' or less
CHARACTERISTICS: Creeping underground stem
LEAVES: Evergreen, alternate but often appearing whorled, simple, broadly lance-shaped, 1.5-3" long, 1/2-1" wide, leathery, toothed along margins
FLOWERS: Flowers small, round, whitish-pink, borne on a few-flowered leafless stem held above the leaves
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring, summer
FRUITS: Capsule

 

© 2022 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.