Conium maculatum

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Conium maculatum
COMMON NAME(S): Poison hemlock
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: APIACEAE (UMBELLIFERAE) - Carrot family
ORIGIN: Europe
HABITAT: Roadsides, fencerows, streamsides, waste places
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: To 6'
CHARACTERISTICS: Hollow, purple-spotted, slightly ridged, having a rank odor and thick taproot
LEAVES: Alternate, 2' long and up to 3' wide (upper leaves smaller), feather-like and divided 2-4 times into broadly lance-shaped segments ultimately 1" long and themselves lobed or finely-toothed
FLOWERS: Small, greenish-white, in flattened clusters arranged on an umbrella-like flower stem
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer
FRUITS: Small, round, slightly flattened and ridged, dry and splitting at maturity

 

© 2022 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.