Cynoglossum

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Cynoglossum
COMMON NAME(S): Hound's tongue, Wild comfrey
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: BORAGINACEAE - Borage family
ORIGIN: Worldwide, chiefly temperate regions; about 55 spp.
HABITAT: Fields, meadows, open woods, gardens
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: Generally below 3'
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, coarse, hairy; often clustered near the ground in a rosette until flowering
FLOWERS: Blue, purple or white, bell- or funnel-shaped, held on coiled flower stems
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer
FRUITS: Four hard nutlets

 

© 2022 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.