Coriandrum sativum

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Coriandrum sativum
COMMON NAME(S): Coriander
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: APIACEAE (UMBELLIFERAE) - Carrot family
ORIGIN: Mediterranean
HABITAT: Disturbed areas, roadsides, waste places
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: To 2'
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: Alternate, the lower leaves lobed, the upper leaves feather-like with linear segments, with rank odor
FLOWERS: Small, white or pale purple, borne in umbrella-like clusters on branched-flower stems
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer, fall
FRUITS: Globe-shaped, ridged, splitting at maturity

 

© 2022 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.