Rosmarinus officinalis

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Rosmarinus officinalis
COMMON NAME(S): Rosemary
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: LAMIACEAE (LABIATAE) - Mint Family
ORIGIN: Mediterranean
HABITAT: Gardens, culinary herb
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 2-6'
CHARACTERISTICS: Branches usually ascending
LEAVES: Opposite, simple, linear, 1/2-1.5" long, 1/16-1/8" wide; leathery, dark green above, white and softly hairy below
FLOWERS: Pale to dark blue, small, 2-lipped, on short clusters from the leaf axils
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring, summer
FRUITS: Nutlets

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.