Capsicum

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Capsicum
COMMON NAME(S): Red peppers, Chili peppers, Hot peppers
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: SOLANACEAE - Tomato or Nightshade family
ORIGIN: South America, 10 spp.
HABITAT: Vegetable gardens, common supermarket produce
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: .5-4'
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, elliptic to lance-shaped, pointed at tip
FLOWERS: Usually white
FLOWERING SEASON: Variable
FRUITS: Berries, variously shaped, sized and colored; usually ripening to red, blackish-purple or yellow

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.