Poa compressa

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Poa compressa
COMMON NAME(S): Flat-stem bluegrass
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: POACEAE (GRAMINEAE) - Grass family
ORIGIN: Eurasia
HABITAT: Dry soil, pastures and waste places
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 6-24" tall
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, slender to 8" long; flattened but with a boat-shaped tip
FLOWERS: Tiny, in small groups on an erect stalk
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer to fall
FRUITS: Tiny, single-seeded

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.