Bromus inermis

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Bromus inermis
COMMON NAME(S): Smooth brome
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: POACEAE (GRAMINEAE) - Grass family
ORIGIN: Europe
HABITAT: Cultivated, and escaping to roadsides and waste places
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 2-3'
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, linear to15" long
FLOWERS: Inconspicuous, clustered in small groups on a branched upright shoot
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer
FRUITS: Single-seeded, small with no pointed hairs (awns)s on the husks

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.