Bromus secalinus

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Bromus secalinus
COMMON NAME(S): Rye brome, Cheat brome
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: POACEAE (GRAMINEAE) - Grass family
ORIGIN: Europe
HABITAT: Fields, waste places
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 1-3'
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, slender to9" long
FLOWERS: Inconspicuous, in tight groups of 10-15 on a branching flower stalk
FLOWERING SEASON: June to September
FRUITS: Single-seeded, small, shed with a single short bristle at the tip of the surrounding structrures

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.