Phalaris canariensis

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Phalaris canariensis
COMMON NAME(S): Common Canarygrass
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: POACEAE (GRAMINEAE) - Grass family
ORIGIN: Mediterranean
HABITAT: Cultivated and escaping
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 3-5'
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, grass-like to 15" long; rough to the touch
FLOWERS: Inconspicuous, collected in oval heads at the top of flower stalk
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer to fall
FRUITS: Small, dry, one-seeded

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.