Festuca elatior

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Festuca elatior
COMMON NAME(S): Meadow Fescue
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: POACEAE (GRAMINEAE) - Grass family
ORIGIN: Europe
HABITAT: Pastures and escapes to roadsides
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 3-4'
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, linear, flat or folded, 15-30" long
FLOWERS: Inconspicuous, clustered on dense or loosely-branched flower stem
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer
FRUITS: Small, single-seeded

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.