Avena fatua

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Avena fatua
COMMON NAME(S): Wild oat, Common Oat
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: POACEAE (GRAMINEAE) - Grass family
ORIGIN: Europe
HABITAT: Fields, roadsides and waste places
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 2-4'
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, long and slender, to 18"
FLOWERS: Inconspicuous, in groups hanging in a loose grouping on a stalk standing above the leaves
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer to fall
FRUITS: Small, single-seeded, each with a long twisted stiff spike (awn) from the base

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.