Cestrum nocturnum

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Cestrum nocturnum
COMMON NAME(S): Night blooming jessamine
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: SOLANACEAE - Tomato or Nightshade family
ORIGIN: West Indies
HABITAT: Evergreen shrub
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 5-12'
CHARACTERISTICS: Stems slender, often drooping
LEAVES: Alternate, narrow, lance-shaped, 3-6" long, pointed at tip
FLOWERS: Tubular, narrow, 1" long, greenish-white, borne on slender branched- or unbranched-flower stems from the leaf axils, intensely fragrant at night
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer, fall
FRUITS: White berries

 

© 2022 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.