Distichlis spicata

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Distichlis spicata
COMMON NAME(S): Coastal saltgrass
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: POACEAE (GRAMINEAE) - Grass family
ORIGIN: South America
HABITAT: Salt marshes, coastal areas and alkaline soils
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 6-24"
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, linear, 4-6" long; arranged in two rows on opposite sides of the stem
FLOWERS: Inconspicuous, clustered in groups, the male and female flowers on separate plants
FLOWERING SEASON: Fall and winter
FRUITS: Small, single-seeded

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.