Sorghum bicolor

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Sorghum bicolor
COMMON NAME(S): Sorghum, Sudan grass (subsp, drummondii]
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: POACEAE (GRAMINEAE) - Grass family
ORIGIN: China and Africa but introduced worldwide
HABITAT: Crop plant, occasional escape
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT:
CHARACTERISTICS: 12-18'
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, linear, with prominent white midvein, to 30"' long, 1" wide
FLOWERS: Small in dense clusters in long plumes
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer
FRUITS: Single-seeded; large for a grass

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.