Sporobolus cryptandrus

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Sporobolus cryptandrus
COMMON NAME(S): Sand dropseed
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: POACEAE (GRAMINEAE) - Grass family
ORIGIN: North America
HABITAT: Well-drained fields
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: About 18" when flowering
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, long, slender, to about 12" long
FLOWERS: Inconspicuous, grouped on open, spreading branch flower stem
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer
FRUITS: Tiny, dry, one-seeded

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.