Clematis spp. and hybrids

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Clematis spp. and hybrids
COMMON NAME(S): Virgin's bower
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: RANUNCULACEAE - Buttercup family
ORIGIN: North temperate zone
HABITAT: Cultivated landscape; woods
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: Variable
CHARACTERISTICS: Slender, often twining
LEAVES: Usually opposite, feather-like on most of the species, but simple on some species and hybrids
FLOWERS: Often large, variously colored and very showy
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring, summer, fall
FRUITS: Aggregation of 1-seeded, beaked, dry fruits

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.