Tamarix gallica

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Tamarix gallica
COMMON NAME(S): Salt cedar, French tamarisk
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: TAMARICACEAE - Tamarisk family
ORIGIN: Mediterranean
HABITAT: Dry, sandy waste areas or cultivated
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 20-30'
CHARACTERISTICS: Multiple trunks and many slender branches
LEAVES: Alternate, scale-like,giving the branch a feathery appearance; gray-green
FLOWERS: Small, pink in dense cylindrical masses
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer
FRUITS:

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.