Juniperus scopulorum

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Juniperus scopulorum
COMMON NAME(S): Rocky mountain juniper, Cedar
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: CUPRESSACEAE - Cypress family
ORIGIN: Western North America
HABITAT: Rocky dry areas
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 30-40'
CHARACTERISTICS: Often multistemmed; bark in persisting strips
LEAVES: Opposite, scale like, tiny
FLOWERS: No true flowers,male and female structures separate
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: Fleshy, dark blue woth a surface coating

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.