Cryptomeria japonica

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Cryptomeria japonica
COMMON NAME(S): Japanese cedar
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: CUPRESSACEAE - Cypress family
ORIGIN: Japan
HABITAT: Cultivated
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 90-120'
CHARACTERISTICS: Dark brown bark, shed in long strips
LEAVES: Alternate, needle-like
FLOWERS: No true flowers, male and female structure separate on the same tree, male clustered on young shoots, females solitary at the tips
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: Small brown cones of 25-30 scales, maturing the first year but persisting

 

© 2022 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.