Codiaeum variegatum

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Codiaeum variegatum
COMMON NAME(S): Croton
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: EUPHORBIACEAE - Spurge family
ORIGIN: Asian tropics
HABITAT: Subtropical and tropical gardens, houseplant
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 1-5'
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: Alternate, simple or variously lobed, often variegated with red, yellow, white or orange
FLOWERS: Inconspicuous, separate male and female
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer and fall
FRUITS: Capsule

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.