Cupressus arizonica

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Cupressus arizonica
COMMON NAME(S): Arizona cypress
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: CUPRESSACEAE - Cypress family
ORIGIN: Southwestern United States
HABITAT: Well-drained soils, cultivated
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 30-60'
CHARACTERISTICS: Bark red-brown peeling each year to reveal new smooth red layers
LEAVES: More or less opposite, small, needle-like, dark-green, round or pointed at tip
FLOWERS: Inconspicuous (none); male and female structures on separate branches of the same tree; males small with few pollen producing structures, female small cones with 6-12 scales
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer
FRUITS: Cones

 

© 2022 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.