Ulmus crassifolia

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Ulmus crassifolia
COMMON NAME(S): Cedar elm
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: ULMACEAE - Elm family
ORIGIN: Southern United States
HABITAT: Woodlands, cultivated, tolerates poor, wet soil
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 50-90'
CHARACTERISTICS: Branches droop as tree grows and require early pruning for clerarance beneath canopy; no thorns
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, double-serrate to serrate margin, oval to oblong, 1-2.5" long; dark green, very showy, yellow fall color, deciduous
FLOWERS: Green, not showy
FLOWERING SEASON: Late summer to fall
FRUITS: Oval, 0.75-1.5", dry, green; no significant litter

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.