Comptonia peregrina

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Comptonia peregrina
COMMON NAME(S): Sweet fern
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: MYRICACEAE - Myrtle family
ORIGIN: Eastern United States
HABITAT: Open woodlands
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 2-5'
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: Alternate, simple but deeply lobed with narrow lobes, to 3" long; dark green above, pale below: fragrant
FLOWERS: Male and female flowers in separate catkins, on the same or different bushes
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: Conical hard smooth nut surrounded by persistent leafy structures

 

© 2022 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.