Crataegus crus-galli

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Crataegus crus-galli
COMMON NAME(S): Cockspur hawthorn
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: ROSACEAE - Rose family
ORIGIN:
HABITAT:
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 18-25'
CHARACTERISTICS: gray, scaly bark; branches thorny
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, oval with wider part at top of leaf, edge saw-toothed, about 2" long
FLOWERS: Up to 0.5" wide, white, showy in many-flowered clusters
FLOWERING SEASON: Late spring
FRUITS: Globe=shaped, about 0.5" long, dull red with thin dry flesh covering 2-3 nutlets

 

© 2022 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.