Citrus sinensis

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Citrus sinensis
COMMON NAME(S): Sweet orange
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: RUTACEAE - Citrus family
ORIGIN: Asia
HABITAT: Cultivated as grove crop and dooryard, container
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 15-25'
CHARACTERISTICS: Often thorny, green for many years
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, 3-5" long; dark green; leaf-stem winged; aromatic when crushed
FLOWERS: White, showy, very fragrant
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: A large, fleshy berry divided into segments with acid pulp and juice

 

© 2022 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.